Page 2 of 5
Posted:
Fri Apr 16, 2004 12:29 am
by erin_go_bragh
10 songs is too bloody hard! A slap on the back to anyone who can do it! lol I can say that for now my favourite song is "I Wanna Be Sedated" by the Ramones. It's a start.....
Posted:
Sat Apr 24, 2004 1:55 pm
by Cheetos
I see I'm a bit late to chime in, but I just got here, so I doing it anyways.
These are some of the 80's songs I like and haven't grew tired of (yet). And I don't care if they don't all fit into the catagory of what some consider new-wave. And I also don't care if you think I can't count to ten.
The Colourfield - Pushing Up The Daisies
Mike Oldfield - Five Miles Out
The Cure - Torture
The Waterboys - Medicine Bow
Echo And The Bunnymen - All In Your Mind
The Armoury Show - Castles In Spain
U2 - Wire
New Order - Sunrise
Trisomie 21 - Shift Away
Kate Bush - Jig Of Life
The Inmates - Heartbeat
The Godfathers - STB
That Petro Emotion - Static
REM - Begin The Begin
Bauhaus - Kingdom's Coming
The Gipsy Kings - Soy
The Church - Reptile
The Creeps - Down At Nightclub
Aztec Camera - Backward & Forwards
The Clash - Wrong 'em Boyo
A Split Second - Rigor Mortis
World Party - Ship Of Fools
The Jesus And Mary Chain - Deep One Perfect Morning
The Men They Couldn't Hang - Ghosts Of Cable Street
Long Ryders - Harriet Tubman
Juluka - Scatterlings Of Africa
Modern English - Tables Turning
Posted:
Thu May 06, 2004 10:57 pm
by oz
its hard choice
well i guess my top ten fave is :
enjoy the silence - depeche mode
love will tear us apart - joy division
the sun always shines on tv - aha
moon over moscow - visage
shout - tears for fears
white feather - kajagogoo
ghost in you - psychedelic furs
the voice - ultravox
beyond the pale - the mission
the riddle - nik kershaw
Posted:
Fri May 07, 2004 4:01 pm
by Pseudo_Echo_01
This is a hard one boys and girls!!
1. Pseudo Echo - Love an Adventure
2. Duran Duran - The Reflex
3. Level 42 - Something About You
4. Icehouse - Great Southern Land
5. Midnight Oil - The Dead Heart
6. The Smiths - How Soon Is Now
7. Prince - Cream
9. A-Ha - Take On Me(extended)
10. Devo - Here To Go
That was a hard one! still plenty more i cant mention, i dont think there would be enough space for me to write it all![8D]
Posted:
Wed May 19, 2004 11:33 am
by jimbailey
Top Ten Favorite 1980s Songs:
1. "Life's What You Make It"-Talk Talk
2. "Mexican Radio"-Wall Of Voodoo
3. "No New Tale To Tell"-Love and Rockets
4. "Don't Change"-INXS
5. "Overkill"-Men At Work
6. "Gettysburg"-The Brandos
7. "Makes No Sense At All"-Husker Du
8. "Secret Separation"-The Fixx
9. "Rush Hour"-Jane Wiedlin
10. "Somebody"-Depeche Mode
Posted:
Tue May 25, 2004 12:24 am
by tory
How can one possibly put down just ten? The only h=thing is to put down the first 10 you think of. So here's my list.
All of this and Nothing: Psych Furs
Shadow Cabinet: The Church
Watching the Detectives: Elvis Costello
Fire in Cairo: The Cure
White Wedding: Billy Idol
Working Week: Elvis Costello
Sunday Papers: Joe Jackson
Peaches: Stranglers
Senses Working Overtime: XTC
All cats are grey: The Cure
Posted:
Fri May 28, 2004 6:05 am
by Sean
My top ten:
1) Midnight Sun - Hubert Kah
2) Nowhere Girl - B-Movie
3) Jerusalem - Alphaville
4) The Picture - Hubert Kah
5) Souvenir - OMD
6) Charlotte Sometimes - The Cure
7) Imagination - Xymox
Being Boring - The Pet Shop Boys
9) Fade To Grey - Visage
10) Lassie Come Home - Alphaville
Honorable mention goes to Freur for "Doot Doot"
Posted:
Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:12 pm
by devildog
So many come to mind. However, 12 tracks that are just great are:
Utter Space-Men Without Hats
Uncertain Smile-The The
Twilite Zone-Visible Targets
Breakdown-Colourbox
Room With A View-Let's Active
Will You Stay Tonight?-Comsat Angels
Change Your Mind-Sharpe & Numan (Bill Sharpe of Shakatak and Gary Numan)
Red Skies At Night-The Fixx
Love Lasts Forever-Kissing The Pink
Tragedy & Mystery-China Crisis
Vienna-Ultravox
Promised You A Miracle-Simple Minds
Posted:
Thu Jun 03, 2004 5:15 pm
by rene676
Hi, just want to say I like this board a lot!
In no particular order, nor necessarily genre-consistent:
Senses Working Overtime - XTC
All the Young Punks - The Clash
Wuthering Heights - Kate Bush (this one just never gets old )
Ooh Ooh La La LA - The Raincoats
I Found That Essence Rare - Gang of Four
Little Girls - Oingo Boingo
Mind Your Own Business - Delta 5
This Ain't no Picnic - The Minutemen
What Do I Get? - Buzzcocks
Germfree Adolescents - X-Ray Spex
I only chose one song per artist, but boy was it hard picking one Kate Bush song or one Clash song!
Exrat, I love you for mentioning Kirsty MacColl...
Posted:
Fri Jun 04, 2004 4:13 pm
by Quite Life
10 of my favorite happy songs
[:)][:)][:)][:)][:)][:)]
Altered Images--Happy Birthday
The Jam--A Solid Bond In Your Heart
Gang of Four--Call Me Up
The Nuns--Wild
Joe Boxers--Just Got Lucky
Japan--Holloween
Pearl Harbour and the Explosions--Shut up and Dance
The Police--Walking on the Moon
Thomson Twins--In the Name of Love
The Uptones--Out to Sea
I thing I should get 3 Stars for this whoo hooo a promotion
Posted:
Wed Jun 23, 2004 12:52 am
by EchoBeachBunnyBoy
Peter Godwin- "Images Of Heaven"
Martha & The Muffins- "Echo Beach"
The Cure- "Charlotte Sometimes"
Gene Loves Jezebel- "Heartache"
Killing Joke- "Love Like Blood"
Iam Siam- "She Went Pop"
The Chameleons UK- "Swamp Thing"
The Go-Go's- "Lust To Love"
Echo & The Bunnymen- "Ocean Rain"
Thomas Dolby- "Radio Silence"
[}:)]
Posted:
Wed Aug 18, 2004 2:24 am
by knightoboingo
New to this forum, but had to weigh in...
1. Better Luck Next Time- Oingo Boingo
2. Everything Counts- Depeche Mode
3. We Don't Need This Fascist Groove Thang- Heaven 17
4. Careless Memories- Duran Duran
5. Save It For Later- The English Beat
6. Girl U Want- Devo
7. Lucretia My Reflection- Sisters Of Mercy
8. Wild Sex In The Working Class- Oingo Boingo
9. Christmas Wrapping- The Waitresses
10.King In Catholic Style- China Crisis
Honorable Mention:
Red Skies- The Fixx
Could You Be The One- Husker Du
Still On Fire- Aztec Camera
Train In Vain- The Clash
Planet Of Sound- The Pixies
Happy Birthday- Altered Images
Kiss Me- Tin Tin
Posted:
Wed Aug 18, 2004 1:24 pm
by KYYX4ever
[quote]Originally posted by knightoboingo
[br]New to this forum, but had to weigh in...
1. Better Luck Next Time- Oingo Boingo
2. Everything Counts- Depeche Mode
3. We Don't Need This Fascist Groove Thang- Heaven 17
4. Careless Memories- Duran Duran
5. Save It For Later- The English Beat
6. Girl U Want- Devo
7. Lucretia My Reflection- Sisters Of Mercy
8. Wild Sex In The Working Class- Oingo Boingo
9. Christmas Wrapping- The Waitresses
10.King In Catholic Style- China Crisis
Honorable Mention:
Red Skies- The Fixx
Could You Be The One- Husker Du
Still On Fire- Aztec Camera
Train In Vain- The Clash
Planet Of Sound- The Pixies
Happy Birthday- Altered Images
Kiss Me- Tin Tin
[/quote]
this is a great list; we have similar taste and favorites !!
welcome to the board !
Posted:
Tue Aug 31, 2004 5:17 am
by human clone
The Magician - Secession
All Night Long - Peter Murphy
Addiction - Skinny Puppy
Adonde - Cetu Javu
The Walk - The Cure
Dreamtime - The Heartthrobs
State Farm - Yazoo
Don't Tell Me - Blancmange
Swamp Thing - The Chameleons UK
Love Is A Shield - Camouflage
Posted:
Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:57 am
by koolaid
10 I love...
1. Bizzare Love Triangle - New Order
2. Told You So - Depeche Mode
3. Hey Hey Guy - Ken Lazlo
4. Chinese Eyes - Fancy
5. Lips Like Sugar - Echo & the Bunnymen
6. In The Night - Pet Shop Boys
7. Fade To Grey - Visage
8. Love Missile - Sigue Sigue Sputnik
9. Hit That Perfect Beat Boy - Bronski Beat
10. 8:15 To Nowhere / Great Balls of Fire - Vicious Pink